Incident Northrop A-17A Nomad Mk I 3495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305981

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop A-17A Nomad Mk I
Owner/operator:9 BGS RCAF
Registration: 3495
MSN: 36-260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Mont Joli, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Mont Joli, QC
Destination airport:RCAF Mont Joli, QC
Narrative:
Two Nomads, 3495 and 3502, of the 9 BGS (Bombing & Gunnery School) at Mont Joli QC had been on a scheduled target drogue exercise. Following the exercise, the two aircraft proceeded back to base. Nomad 3495 had landed when the pilot of 3502 lost sight of 3495 and made his approach above and behind. He struck 3495 immediately after touchdown. None of the crew members in either aircraft were injured, however 3495 was declared a write-off, and was struck off strength on the 21-OCT-1943. 3502 was repaired.

Sources:

http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?t=84947&start=225
Joe Baugher: Northrop MSN 36-260; Temp delivery registration NX-N6; RCAF 3521