Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305988

Date:Monday 13 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7273
MSN: XD-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near Arques, 4 km SE of St-Omer, Pas-de-Calais. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7273/H: Took off at 12:15 hrs for a Operational mission /Circus 108A to Ship Lift at Arques. 13/10/1941
The plane was shot down by Me109s near Arques, 4 km SE of St-Omer, Pas-de-Calais, France.
Crew:
F/Lt (65566) Richard John CHAMBERLAIN DFC (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (923700) Fredrick Lancelot Charlie JEWELL (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1161382) Donald BEALE (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.KEW: AIR81/9614
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC