Accident Westland Lysander Mk II R9060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305990

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1941
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9060
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastleigh Railway Station, Eastleigh, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gatwick, Horley, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Lysander Mk.II R9060, 26 Squadron, RAF Gatwick, Horley, Surrey: Written off (destroyed) 5 March 1941 when struck a barrage balloon cable near Eastleigh with fatal results to the two crew. According to the Operations Record Book for No. 26 Squadron (AIR 27/318):

"5/3/41
"C" Flight: 2 Photographic sorties. 2 Cross country by young Pilots. Practice flying. P/O Deall on X country to EASTLEIGH hit a balloon cable killing himself and Sgt. Durham".

The ORB for No. 924 Balloon Squadron (AIR 27/2256) contains a little bit more information:

"5th March 1941.
12.12 Westland Lysander impacted cable site. Rip Link and both D.F.Is fired. Wing severed and fell on Eastleigh Railway Station. Plane crashed and burned out in Timber Yard adjoining station. Crew of two killed".

Crew of Lysander R9060:
Pilot Officer Basil Aubrey Ronald DEALL (43545) Pilot - killed on active service 5 March 1941, buried at Streatham Cemetery, Streatham, London SW
Sergeant Patrick George DURHAM (514156) Observer - killed on active service 5 March 1941, buried at Napton-on-the-Hill Cemetery, Warwickshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. Coventry Evening Telegraph - Wednesday 12 March 1941
3. 26 Squadron ORB for March 1941: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/318/5: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8410129
4. 924 (Balloon) Squadron ORB for March 1941: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2256: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504894
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/5358: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689456
6. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2429828/basil-aubrey-ronald-deall/
7. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2714585/patrick-george-durham/
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R9060
9. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
10. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14340.0
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eastleigh_railway_station#History