Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III V9254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305999

Date:Thursday 23 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: V9254
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chittagong airfield, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chittagong, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson V9254: Took off for Operational mission. 23/04/1942
The aircraft crashed at RAF Chittagong Aerodrome, India whilst taking off for an operational flight over Rangoon, Burma.
Crew:
F/Sgt (626888) Clifford COOPER (WOp/AG) RAF - killed
P/O (104.568) Peter PIMBLETT (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
P/O (106.353) William B. RICE (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1169039) Richard James WILLIAMS ((WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

AIR81/13794
CWGC