Accident Nakajima B5N2 (Kate) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306012

Date:Thursday 9 April 1942
Time:
Type:Nakajima B5N2 (Kate)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trincomalee -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during Japanese attack on Trincomalee. Crashed into fuel tank, killing all three crew.

Sources:

1. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indian_Ocean_raid