Accident Hawker Hurricane II BG872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306026

Date:Monday 6 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane II
Owner/operator:261 Sqn RAF
Registration: BG872
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kokkilai Airfield -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF China Bay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overshot runway on landing, crashed into trees. Pilot F/Sgt Quinn later died of injuries. Aircraft repaired.

Sources:

https://www.rafcommands.com/database/