Accident Fairey Fulmar I ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306046

Date:Sunday 5 April 1942
Time:
Type:Fairey Fulmar I
Owner/operator:803 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ratmalana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during Japanese attack on Colombo. Pilot Sub-Lt IK White-Smith killed. RIP.

Sources:

1. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Easter_Sunday_Raid
2. https://aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/