ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306049
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 5 April 1942 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairey Fulmar I |
Owner/operator: | 806 Sqn FAA RN |
Registration: | ? |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Colombo -
Sri Lanka
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Ratmalana |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down during Japanese attack on Colombo. Pilot Sub-Lt JHC Sykes survived.
Sources:
1.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Easter_Sunday_Raid 2.
www.combinedfleet.com/ColomboRaid.31.1.2022.pdf 