Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P4912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306056

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4912
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stanton St.John, 5 miles north of Oxford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim P4912: Took off for Training flight, for carrying out a height test. 05/06/1940
The plane crashed at Stanton St. John, nr Oxford whilst carrying out a height test. All crewmen the deaths.
Crew:
P/O (42391) Alexander John Stuart BULLER (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (755622) Alan MACMILLAN (obs.) RAF - killed
LAC (751270) George DAVISON (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.KEW: AIR81/2216
2.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Blenheim production list
5.https://www.shipleyparishcouncil.org.uk