Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306058

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9258
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hilborough near Swaffham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Weston airfield, near Spalding
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Narrative:
Blenheim L9258: Took off for return from Training flight. 12/06/1940
The aircraft was returning from Weston when it made a precautionary landing there in the afternoon due to bad weather while conducting a formation flight bombing on Waintfleet range. Accident at Hilborough near Swaffham, Norfolk. The aircraft emerged from cloud in a dive, crashing close to Swaffham.
Crew:
P/O (42494) Frederick Alan Smith FLETCHER (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (581518) Lloyd Albert Winston MATTHEWS (Obs.) RAF - killed;

Sources:

1.KEW: AIR81/2238
2.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Blenheim production list
5.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wainfleet