Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8870,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306066

Date:Monday 26 August 1940
Time:04:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8870
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south-east of Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8870: Took off at 01:53 hrs for a Bombing mission to St Malo. (Fr.) 26/08/1940
On return crashed at 04:50 hrs after colliding with a barrage balloon cable 1 mile SE of Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire.
Crew:
Sgt (745574) John Hawes BALMER (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (751198) William John Cheshire CORKER (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (751938) Thomas George James CRANSTON (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.KEW: AIR81/2608
2.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Blenheim production list
5.Henk Welting's Database