Incident Fairey Albacore ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306073

Date:Sunday 5 April 1942
Time:
Type:Fairey Albacore
Owner/operator:827 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:southwest of Ceylon -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Indomitable
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of four Albacore aircraft sent out from HMS Indomitable after the Japanese raid on Colombo, searching for the Japanese fleet southwest of Ceylon. The two southern Albacore never found the Japanese, but the two northern aircraft did. One was shot down, the other, although damaged, made it back to HMS Indomitable.

Sources:

1. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Easter_Sunday_Raid