Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306081

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2060
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T2060: Took off for Night Training flight /Fighter Affiliation exercise. 27/08/1940.
The aircraft failed to return from a Training flight. The engine cut out and the plane crashed into the sea at night. It was probably a practice flight before a transiting to the Middle East. Missing.
Crew:
P/O (41440) Archibald Duncan McLAREN DFC (pilot) RAF : injured;
Sgt (755497) Lewis Duthie CAMPBELL (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (624332) John THOMSON (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.KEW: AIR81/2855
2.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Blenheim production list
5.Henk Welting's Database