Incident Bristol Blenheim IV Z7127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306088

Date:Saturday 11 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim IV
Owner/operator:11 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near RAF Colombo Racecourse -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colombo Racecourse
Destination airport:RAF Colombo Racecourse
Narrative:
Engine cut out on approach, aircraft crashed in suburban garden. Minor injuries only to 2 crew and 1 passenger.

Sources:

https://www.rafcommands.com/database/