Accident Northrop N-3PB 305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306093

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1941
Time:10:00
Type:Northrop N-3PB
Owner/operator:Marinens Flyvevåpen (Norway)
Registration: 305
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saanich Inlet nr Patricia Bay, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Patricia Bay, BC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Norwegian Navy N-3PB floatplane #305 took off from Patricia Bay seaplane base on a pilot training mission. The aircraft climbed to 300ft, made a sharp turn to port, stalled, and crashed in flames into the waters of Saanich Inlet. Norwegian student pilot Sub-Lt Jens E. Riser and instructor Ft/Lt. Kaare S. Kjos were killed. Passenger Lt. E. Bjorneby survived the crash and was saved from the water and flames by two RCAF airmen, LAC Philip P. Conlin and Cecil R. James.

Sources:

Victoria Times Colonist, March 19, 1941, p1/3
https://bcam.net/wp-content/uploads/2018/11/Kjos-KS.pdf
https://clarencesimonsen745590793.wordpress.com/2018/08/13/
https://www.key.aero/article/early-wartime-adventures-no-330-norwegian-squadron-raf