Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306113

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1940
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2246
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:wood near Coleby 6 miles north of Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Blenheim T2246: Took off at 17:15 hrs for Bombing mission in the Duisberg – Ruhrort area.Ger. 30/10/1940.
They were one of six 101 Sqdn crews detailed for this operation. The targets were obscured by 10/10 cloud and the aircraft were forced to seek targets of opportunity in the region. The returning aircraft encountered poor visibility over the eastern area of England. The plane was well off course and eventually crashed returning from mission. Crashed at 23:00 hrs into a wood near Coleby 6 miles N of Scunthorpe Lincolnshire.
Crew:
P/O (43700) Jack Milton CAVE (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (937501) John Gregson HITCHEN (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (751954) Clifford John GOODERICK (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.KEW:AIR81/4019
2.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Blenheim production list
5.Henk Welting's Database