Incident Hawker Hurricane IIB ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306122

Date:Thursday 14 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane IIB
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Ratmalana -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ratmalana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure on take off, forced landing at end of runway. Propellor and undercarriage damaged. Pilot P/O JH Whalen unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.rafcommands.com/database/