Incident Nakajima E8N1 (Dave) floatplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306127

Date:Monday 26 May 1941
Time:
Type:Nakajima E8N1 (Dave) floatplane
Owner/operator:Kriegsmarine
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East of Madagascar -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KMS Orion (HSK-1)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sunk after takeoff accident. Location given: S 18 52, E 51 06, puts it close to Madagascar.
This was the only Japanese floatplane operated by Kriegsmarine, there was a second but it was never used.

Sources:

https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Ar-196/HSK.html