Accident Sukhoi Su-25 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306132

Date:Wednesday 16 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 16 March 2022, kapitan Vladimir Bardin, an attack aircraft pilot (likely Su-25) of the Russian Air Force, was shot down at night while returning to base after combat mission over Ukraine. He managed to eject but was found dead after three day search. He was based somewhere in Gomel Oblast, Belarus. It is unclear where exactly the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/MilitaryAviationInUA/photos/pb.100063626437592.-2207520000./7153268681381784/?type=3
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid023xYeQtuBYiNQwacCteB1NY3ENHDHAyv3fU7ug2etrv7ZoREfQaao4yzDMBmLJ4Hml&id=100071807121016

Media: