Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306149

Date:Sunday 30 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:No. 101 Squadron RAF
Registration: T2281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Eval, near Padstow, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St.Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF St.Eval
Narrative:
Blenheim T2281: Took off at 20:48 hrs for a Bombing mission over Brest. 30/03/1941
The aircraft crashed on landing at RAF St .Eval. While returning to base in the night, it overshot the runway and crashed in a field just beyond the runway end.

Crew:
Sgt (745006) Leslie Ernest KIDDLE (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (909525) Pieter Emile Gerald CAMMAERTS (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (971303) Ronald Henry KNIVETON (WOp/AG) RAF - seriously injured.

This operation involved fourteen of the squadron’s aircraft being detached to St. Eval for the operation. The attack was timed for between 21.00 and 22.00. The detachment flew to St. Eval, arriving at 17.45.

However only eleven were able to take-off as as the flare path was obstructed by an aircraft from another squadron.

T2281 was the only aircraft lost, overshooting the flare path on its return. (Source 6.)

Sergeant Kniveton received wounds to his head and leg and was hospitalised. (Source 7.)

Sergeant Cammaerts was 21 at the time of his death. He is buried in Christchurch Churchyard (Extension) in Radlett, Hertfordshire, England.

His grave is marked by two markers; a wooden marker that describes him as an ‘actor’ and an ‘airman’ and a CWGC headstone has the epitaph; ‘IT DOES NOT MATTER WHAT HAPPENS TO US. BUT HOW WE BEHAVE UNDER THE ORDEALS AT ARE GIVEN TO US‘ (Source 8.)

Sources:

1.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
2.CWGC
3.AIR81/5640
4.https://www.forces-war-records.co.uk
5.https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash
6. Air 27 801/20 - see https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8436661
7. Air 27 801/19 - see https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8436660
8.https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2932957/pieter-emile-gerald-cammaerts/