Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306156

Date:Thursday 12 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:153 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mielec -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Krosno Airfield (EPKR)
Destination airport:Mielec Airfield (EPML)
Narrative:
On 12 October 1944 2 during a Ferry Flight from Krosno Airfield (EPKR) to Mielec Airfield (EPML), Yak-1 of 153 GvIAP crashed near Mielec.
Commander of 153 GvIAP and Hero of the Soviet Union (04.02.1944), Major (Petr Andreevich Matienko was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie4961145/