Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N3552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306157

Date:Thursday 3 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3552
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Blenheim N3552: Took off at 19:00 hrs for a Bombing operation on the Bay of Brest (Fr.) 03/04/1941
The raid was between 21:25 hrs and 22:55 hrs. The aircraft failed to return from operational flight. Missing.
Lost without trace, propable crashed in The English Channel.
Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander Derek Addenbrooke RAF 26195 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer William Johnston Fenton RAFVR 85286 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 October, 1940) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Eric Edwin Blomeley RAFVR 745912 [Killed]

Sources:

1. Blenheim production list
2. KEW: AIR81/5685
3. ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
4. CWGC
5. https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1941.pdf
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database