Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N3552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306159

Date:Thursday 3 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3552
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frampton, 5 miles northwest of Dorchester, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Blenheim IV T2439: Took off at 19:16 hrs for a Bombing operation on the Bay of Brest (Fr.) 03/04/1941
The raid was between 21:25 hrs and 22:55 hrs.
The plane crashed on the way back from operational flight in England. Blenheim N3552 crashed and exploded at Frampton, 5 miles northwest of Dorchester while trying to locate RAF Warmwall. 03/04/1941
Crew:
Sgt (748672) Peter Ian BURROWS (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (938323) George Benjamin Holt BIRDSELL (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (908796) Hugh Raymond PERRY (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.KEW: AIR81/5687
3.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC
5.https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1941.pdf