Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306160

Date:Thursday 3 April 1941
Time:21:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF West Raynham, near Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Blenheim T2437: Took off at 19:15 hrs for a Bombing operation on the Bay of Brest (Fr.) 03/04/1941
Abandoned task for Altimeter u/s. The plane returned early and landing in the base at 21:37 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (745015) Arthur Stanley CAUNT (Pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (581197) Horace Jack ARCHER- CRUMP (Obs.) RAF - Ok
Sgt ???? DEAN (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
3.London Gazette