Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B N5610U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306173

Date:Friday 20 January 2023
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:Anderson Aviation LLC
Registration: N5610U
MSN: 28-26540
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2535 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bulverde Airpark (1T8), San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that she and her student pilot were practicing landings on runway 34. The instructor stated that the student pilot compensated for a crosswind out of the east. The student reported that she compensated with right aileron and left rudder; however, upon touchdown and landing roll-out, she did not release the left rudder pressure and the airplane began to veer to the left. The instructor attempted to correct the deviation and bring the airplane back to runway centerline, but the airplane impacted a ditch on the side of the runway and flipped over. Both wings and vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilots reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA089
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5610U

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5610U/history/20230120/1451Z/1TT8/1TT8

Location