Accident Northrop N-3PB 302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306178

Date:Thursday 17 September 1942
Time:morning
Type:Northrop N-3PB
Owner/operator:330 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: 302
MSN: 302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Vattarnes Sea Cliffs -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Búdareyri
Destination airport:Búdareyri
Narrative:
Floatplane N-3PB 302, coded GS-N, left Búdareyri together with 320 GS-U for a submarine patrol off Iceland’s east coast. A dense fog moved in from the ocean and both floatplanes were ordered back to base. With the fog almost down to sea level, aircraft 302 attempted to fly up the Reyðarfjörður back to Búdareyri but crashed into a hill on the Vattarnes Peninsula, near the Vattarnes Sea Cliffs. The three crew were killed in the crash. The second aircraft, 320, returned safely to base.

Killed in the crash.
Fnr. Eilif Christion von Krogh
Kvm. Skjalg Tormod Liljedal
Kvm. Kristian Charles Sivertsen

Sources:

https://archive.is/aiSBi
https://stridsminjar.is/en/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1942/69-northrop-vattarnes-reydharfjoerdhur-september-17-1942