Accident MiG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306179

Date:Monday 15 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:182 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Armiansk, Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15 September 1941 during a Combat Mission, MiG-3 of 182 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Armiansk, Crimea.
Ml/Lt Ivan Markovich Sikorsky was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero30993545/