Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P4924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306184

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1940
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4924
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth
Narrative:
Blenheim P4924: Took off at 09:50 hrs for attack on Stavanger Airfield, Sola, Norway. 17/04/1940
The airport was attacked by six planes at 11:25 hrs. The planes they were under heavy AA fire. Then the formation was attacked by a group of enemy Bf109s.
Blenheim N6185 was attacked enemy fighters and was hit 53 times. Among other things, the u/c was damaged.
The aircraft landed on its belly at the base at 14:35 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (41427) Osborne Harvey KEEDWELL (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (580997) Robert Donaldson COOK (obs.) RAF - Ok
AC2 (643912) John Robert MAYOR (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1978 p 60)
2. ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/107_squadron.html
4. https://London Gazette
5. https://www.forces-war-records.co.uk/namesearch/