Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N7470R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306190

Date:Tuesday 24 January 2023
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Spalding Mill Aircraft LLC
Registration: N7470R
MSN: 28-22135
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4640 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Buford, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 24, 2023, about 1642 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-28-140 airplane, N7470R, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Buford, Georgia. The flight instructor and a student pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor reported that she and the student pilot practiced several maneuvers in the local area and were returning to their home airport. She asked the student to switch fuel tanks, since it was time to do so. Shortly thereafter, the engine unexpectedly lost all power. She confirmed that the throttle was full forward and the mixture was full rich. Unable to reach an airport, the flight instructor performed a forced landing to a local interstate highway. During the landing, the airplane’s nose landing gear collapsed and the right wing was damaged.

An inspector with the Federal Aviation Administration responded to the accident site and examined the wreckage. He reported that the right wing was substantially damaged.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.fox5atlanta.com/news/small-plane-emergency-landing-interstate-gwinnett-county
https://www.wsbtv.com/news/local/gwinnett-county/plane-makes-emergency-landing-i-985-gwinnett-county/NTD6SA7YUBEGDEGKDAXPK7K64Y/
https://www.atlantanewsfirst.com/2023/01/24/report-plane-i-985-woodward-mill-road/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7470R
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa0ef3&lat=34.069&lon=-84.026&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2023-01-24&leg=2
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7470R

https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000745302.html (photo)

Location

Media: