Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306193

Date:Sunday 4 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8532
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:LG.104 RAF Qotafiyah II. -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG.104 RAF Qotafiyah II
Destination airport:LG.104 RAF Qotafiyah II
Narrative:
Blenheim L8532: Took off at 15:50 hrs for mission near Bir El Gobi. . 04/08/1940
Towards last light on 4 August 1940, S/Ldr Bax in L8533 and F/Lt Jones in L8532 took off from Quotafiya to attack a large concentration of Italian vehicles near Bir El Gobi. Bombing from 10,000ft the pair were set upon by Italian fighters. Sgt McIntosh was wounded in the arm, however, both aircraft returned safely to base. Blenheim L8532 crash-landed at base /crashed in of the villa at base. The plane was restored at 51 RSU.
Crew:
F/Lt (37265) Graham Danson “Potato" JONES DFC (pilot) RAF: Ok
Sgt ???? Peter DENNIS (obs) RAF: Ok
Sgt ???? G. McINTOSH (WOp/AG): injured

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF
3.https://wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF Qotafiyah II
4.Blenheim production list