Incident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus 75 OY-VXN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30620

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1996
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus 75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-VXN
MSN: 639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vålängarna NNO Säter, Sweden -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borlänge - BLE-ESSD
Destination airport:Eskilstuna/Ekeby - ESSC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to loss of upwinds, a landing in a field was planned, The a/c touched treetopps and crashed.
Competition number P2.

Sources:

Crash investigation: https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/C-1993_22-OY-VXN.pdf

http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/4093.html
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/stdcir2.htm
http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l13202.jpg