Accident Slingsby T.42 Eagle 3 BGA 847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30641

Date:Saturday 9 August 1986
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.42 Eagle 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 847
MSN: 1136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hullavington, near Chippenham, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire (EGDV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on launch from RAF Hullavington, near Chippenham, Wiltshire on 9/8/1986. Pilot, Sqn Ldr (Rev) Micheal Parkyn died the following day in Radcliffe Infirmary, Oxford.

Sources:

http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-847
http://web.archive.org/web/20161016191618/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/menu/drop-index.h]tml
http://rcawsey.co.uk/eagle.htm
https://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/viewer/bl/0000564/19860812/098/0007