Accident Schleicher ASW 20BL BGA 2948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30642

Date:Saturday 16 August 1986
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20BL
Owner/operator:London Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 2948
MSN: 20642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunstable Downs Airfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunstable Downs Airfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Schleicher ASW 20BL BGA2948/"ETW": Written off when crashed at Dunstable Downs, Bedfordshire on 16/8/1986. Per the AAIB report, the glider spun out of control and dived vertically into the ground. The sole (female) pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec6d40f0b613460000ff/Schleicher_ASW20BL_Glider_BGA_2948_11-86.pdf
2. AAIB Corrigendum: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecd240f0b61346000133/Schleicher_ASW20BL_glider__BGA_2948_Corrigendum__01-87.pdf
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw203.htm
4. https://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&kennzeichenland=BGA
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Gliding_Club
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunstable_Downs