ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30654
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-JUL-1988 |
Time: | |
Type: | Slingsby T.45 Swallow |
Owner/operator: | G. Balshaw |
Registration: | BGA 1020 |
MSN: | 1327 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bryn-Gwyn-Bach, Llanelli, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bryn-Gwyn-Bach |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:C/no. 1327 T.45 BGA 1020: C of A 4/62. Midland G C, Long Mynd, 1963. Hambletons G C, Dishforth, 1973. Swallow Syndicate, Chipping, 1979. G Balshaw, Bryn-Gwyn-Bach, 1987. Spun in after failed winch launch at Bryn-Gwyn-Bach 3/7/88.
Sources:
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?117528-Soggy-Your-Swallow-flies-again!&p=1959685_#post1959685_
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t45.htm www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls