Accident Cessna 402 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30662

Date:Sunday 6 October 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Executive Air Services
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cayman Brac -   Cayman Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Owen Roberts Int'l Airport (IGM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on landing at West End, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands. The pilot, Dwayne Bodden was killed. The flight had just dropped off passengers from Cayman Airways and was departing back to Grand Cayman. The pilot attempted a low pass with a steep climb but got disoriented in the darkness and nosed into the beach at the end of the runway.

Sources:

unknown
WDAC Terry Denham