Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-GYN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306729

Date:unk. date 1961
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Wheeler Airlines
Registration: CF-GYN
MSN: 134
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Lac-à-la-Pluie, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped aircraft was involved in an accident at an unknown date between June 1, 1961 and December 31, 1961.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=4546402
https://www.dhc-2.com/id271.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 2002 C-FGYN Adlair Aviation 0 Karrick Lake, Nunavut non