Accident Martin B-26C-T Marauder XB-PEX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30681

Date:Friday 12 November 1965
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C-T Marauder
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-PEX
MSN: 9022/4590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near México City, MEX -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:México-City (MEX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Three crew and five passengers. Three passengers killed. Mechanic and one passenger seriously injured. Owner family O'Farril. (ex USAAF 42-107758, Bu 75198).

Sources:

- JF Baugher
El Siglo de Torreón 13 November 1965, p1+11
http://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/martin.pdf