Accident Cessna 210N VH-PLD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307

Date:Saturday 22 December 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PLD
MSN: 21064704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Oakdale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Camden
Destination airport:Camden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 1144 hours Eastern Summer Time, on 22 December 1990, during a search for a missing aircraft, Cessna 210 aircraft VH-PLD crashed in inhospitable terrain following a complete loss of engine power. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces; the pilot, co-pilot, and two observers received fatal injuries and two other observers suffered serious injury.

The Bureau determined that a failure of a connecting rod bolt resulted in the loss of engine power. The connecting rod penetrated the crankcase, allowing engine oil to escape. The oil was blown back onto the windscreen, probably obscuring the pilots' vision during the forced landing approach.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/AAIR/aair199002036.aspx