Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8KN (WL) LN-NIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307241

Date:Saturday 21 January 2023
Time:c. 16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8KN (WL)
Owner/operator:Norwegian Air International
Registration: LN-NIL
MSN: 40237/3356
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:between Aalborg and Copenhagen -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aalborg Airport (AAL/EKYT)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Norwegian Air International flight D83091, a Boeing 737-8KN, suffered a bird strike. The flight crew shut down one engine and safely landed at the destination airport, Copenhagen (CPH).

Sources:

https://www.tv2nord.dk/aalborg/fly-fra-aalborg-maatte-lande-i-koebenhavn-med-kun-en-motor-taendt
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ln-nil#2eed37dd

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 2020 HL8342 Eastar Jet 0 120NM south of Incheon International Airport non
Turbulence