Accident Kaman K-1200 K-Max N202WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307251

Date:Tuesday 24 January 2023
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-1200 K-Max
Owner/operator:HeliQwest International
Registration: N202WM
MSN: A94-0011
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sweet Home, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 24, 2023, about 1300 Pacific standard time, a Kaman Aerospace Corp, K-1200 helicopter, N202WM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Sweet Home, Oregon. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 133 external load flight.

The pilot reported that while returning to the designated log landing zone with a log about 200 ft above ground level (agl), the helicopter experienced a partial loss of engine power. Unable to maintain altitude, he elected to make a forced landing onto open terrain; he did not have enough time to release the log. As the helicopter descended toward the open terrain, it’s landing gear impacted cut logs, rolled down hill, and came to rest inverted.

Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the fuselage and tailboom were substantially damaged. The wreckage was recovered for further examination.

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N202WM

https://heliqwest.com/our-fleet/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/76469_1624306760.jpg (photo)

Location