Incident Cessna 525A Citation CJ2+ OK-DSY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307254

Date:Wednesday 16 November 2022
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A Citation CJ2+
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-DSY
MSN: 525A-0498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Torino-Caselle Airport (TRN/LIMF) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kbely Airport (LKKB)
Destination airport:Torino-Caselle Airport (TRN/LIMF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 525A suffered a right main landing gear tyre burst incident on landing at LIMF.
The pilot compensated for the strong right turn by full deflection of the rudder controls without applying the brakes.
After leaving the runway, the aircraft was parked at the nearest available parking spot.
A tyre and wheel disc were damaged on the aircraft. No one was injured.

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20230123125020.pdf
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/OKDSY/history/20221116/1005Z/LKKB/LIMF