Incident De Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B ZK-EKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307259

Date:Saturday 17 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B
Owner/operator:Rotorua Airlines (1977) Ltd
Registration: ZK-EKO
MSN: 14044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rotorua Airport, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire in arson attack while parked up at Rotorua Airport. Had been out of service since 1979.
Had seen service in UK as G-ANXA.

Sources:

https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/4520/de-havilland-heron-114-eko