Loss of control Accident Trike Icaros Adventure PU-ATZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307268

Date:Thursday 26 January 2023
Time:11:38 UTC
Type:Trike Icaros Adventure
Owner/operator:Looping - Escola de Aviação Leve
Registration: PU-ATZ
MSN: ALE-45022
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Americana Airport, SP (SDAI) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bragança Paulista-Fazenda Vale Eldorado - Dr José de Aguiar Leme, SP (SDVH)
Destination airport:Americana Airport, SP (SDAI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Bragança Paulista-Fazenda Vale Eldorado - Dr José de Aguiar Leme, SP (SDVH) on a flight to Americana (SDAI), SP. During the flare for landing, there was a loss of control in flight and a sudden collision with the runway, which led to the aircraft overturning and burning.
The passenger had a bruise on his left leg and second-degree burns on his back and arm. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/campinas-regiao/noticia/2023/01/26/aviao-cai-no-aeroporto-de-americana.ghtml
CENIPA
https://aeroin.net/momento-do-acidente-aereo-hoje-em-americana-sp-foi-captado-por-camera-veja-como-foi/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 2021 PU-ATZ Atibaia, SP
Engine failure

Media: