Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) RA-73769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307277

Date:Thursday 26 January 2023
Time:18:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian Airlines
Registration: RA-73769
MSN: 7653
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Makhachkala Airport -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Makhachkala Airport (MCX/URML)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot Russian Airlines flight SU1059, an Airbus A320-214, had just departed from Makhachkala Airport when the flight crew reported a 30 percent loss of thrust of the right engine. At 18:53 the flight reported a complete loss of thrust of the right engine.
The captain decided to burn fuel at 6000 feet before safely landing back at Makhachkala at 19.33.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/19629
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73769#2efa7848

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 January 2020 VP-BFH Aeroflot 0 Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) min
Bird strike