Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307295

Date:Saturday 23 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1928
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea off Great Yarmouth Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T1928: Took off at 17:25 hrs for a bombing operation to Dortmund. 23/11/1940.
Crashed in North sea off Great Yarmouth in the evening hours. Was on her way back from mission in NW Germany / to Dortmund). One crew member survived.
Crew:
Sgt (755686) L.E GILLARD (WOp/AG) RAF : injured;
Sgt (759089) Cecil James WATTS (Obs) RAF : missing believed killed;
F/O (40669) Alan Andrew CAMPBELL (pilot) RAF : missing believed killed;

Sources:

1.https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1941.pdf
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/4307