Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N275UP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307298

Date:Friday 27 January 2023
Time:c. 04:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service (UPS)
Registration: N275UP
MSN: 48774/610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UPS flight UPS1276, a McDonnell Douglas MD-11F, returned to Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF) after declaring an emergency due to a fire indicator light. The aircraft landed safely on Rwy 17R 16 min after takeoff.
The crew evacuated via aircraft slides after clearing the runway.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=275UP
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2badf&lat=38.165&lon=-85.634&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2023-01-27&leg=2
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N275UP
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n275up#2efc9b5b

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10651218 (photo)