Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307300

Date:Thursday 10 October 1940
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1881
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wicken, near Ely, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Saffron Walden, Norfolk
Narrative:
Blenheim T1881: Took off at morning for Training flight /low flying sortie. 10/10/1940.
The airplane was completing a training mission out when it collided with a tree and crashed in Wicken at 11:40 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (83243) Maurice BYWATER (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (581196) Richard Perry ADLAM (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (937552) Kenneth Angus BROOKER (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
LAC (633978) Harry KEY (pass./mech.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/15325
4.CWGC