Incident Auster J/5 Autocrat NZ1704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307302

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1968
Time:
Type:Auster J/5 Autocrat
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ1704
MSN: 2801
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mangatawhiri, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Badly damaged while landing at an airstrip. Later written off and sold on civilian market. Rebuilt as ZK-AVY, the civil registration used while it was loaned to James Aviation Ltd.

Sources:

1. http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com
2. http://www.nzdf-serials.co.nz/nz-serials/nzaircraft.htm