Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307303

Date:Friday 20 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1860
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Belle Isle. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T1860: Took off at 02:50 hrs to attack Lannion Airfield. 20/12/1940
Aircraft force landed La Belle Isle, France.
Crew:-
Sgt (755736) Leonard Frederick BRAND (WOp/AG) RAF - POW
Sgt (581332) Geoffrey Royson GRIGGS (Obs.) RAF - POW
F/Lt (44177) Edgar Spottiswoode HUMPHREYS (pilot) RAF - POW (NCO:565906 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 August, 1940)

F/L Humphreys was at Stalag Luft III, Sagan and participated in the Great Escape on 24/25-3-4 and was recaptured and shot 31/3/44 by the Gestapo. He now lies in Old Garrison Cemetery at Poznan, Poland, grave 8C5. Humphreys had been known to the SIB Investigating officer F/Lt McKenna, whilst he had been a Henley pilot stationed at Squires Gate.

Sources:

1. Blenheim production list
2. Henk Welting's Database
3. ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4. AIR81/4619
5. POW
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database