Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II N4758C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307307

Date:Friday 27 January 2023
Time:08:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:32Eagle LLC
Registration: N4758C
MSN: 21063615
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3588 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near French Valley Airport (F70), Murrieta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:French Valley Airport, CA (F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 27, 2023, at 0837 Pacific standard time, a Cessna T210N, N4758C, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Murrieta, California. The pilot sustained minor injuries, and pilot rated passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot in command (PIC) reported that he and his pilot rated passenger were flying a short cross-country flight to have breakfast. During the preflight inspection of the airplane, the PIC affirmed that he physically looked in the left and right fuel tanks and each tank contained about 33 gallons of 100LL fuel before he departed Long Beach Airport, Long Beach, California. About 13 minutes into the 26-minute flight, he moved the fuel selector from the left tank to the right tank. When they approached the airport, the PIC retarded the throttle to near idle, while descending and decreasing the airplane’s airspeed. He over flew the departure end of the airport from west to east and turned right to enter the downwind for a landing on runway.

On the downwind leg of the traffic pattern about 1,000 ft above ground level, the PIC extended the landing gear, extended the flaps to 10°, trimmed the airplane for 80 knots, and made a right turn to the base leg of the traffic pattern. During the turn from base to final, he added power, but the engine did not respond. He cycled the throttle to troubleshoot the anomaly and turned on the fuel pump. However, the engine still did not respond, and the airplane descended into a ravine, impacted the ground, and nosed over about 2,000 ft short of the runway threshold. The left and right wing spars and ailerons sustained substantial damage as did the vertical stabilizer and rudder.

The airplane was transported to a secure facility for further examination.

Sources:

https://patch.com/california/murrieta/small-plane-crashes-near-french-valley-airport
https://nbcpalmsprings.com/2023/01/27/single-engine-plane-crashes-during-forced-landing-in-french-valley/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=104HJ
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5d720&lat=33.562&lon=-117.135&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2023-01-27
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4758C/history/20230127/1607Z/KLGB/F70

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/0088681b36d82706ac4a2b6a21dcd5f30bbdb029 (photo)

Location